Assembly Materials

Below is the numbered Assembly Materials Packet for those who wish to print all of the materials at once. The packet is large. If you are unable to download and print the entire packet, the materials contained in the packet are provided individually below, starting with Nominations for Synod Council.

2018 Southern Ohio Synod Assembly Pre Assembly Materials Packet

Nominations for Synod Council

Name

Conference

Position

Clinton Elmore

Central Ohio

Lay Male

Steve Goff

Central Ohio

Lay Male

Rev. Mark Wildermuth

Central Ohio

Clergy

Rev. Ralph Wolfe

Central Ohio

Clergy

Marjorie Ellis

Central Ohio

Vice President

Cynthia Schrader

Cincinnati

Lay Female

Mary Higgs

Cincinnati

Lay Female

Rev. Steve Kimm

Dayton

Clergy

Rev. Monte Stevens

Dayton

Clergy

Jeni Gray

Dayton

Lay Female

Melanie Powderly

Dayton

Lay Female

Steve Schnittke

Muskingum

Lay Male

Doug Smith

Muskingum

Lay Male

Rebecca Clark

Scioto

Lay Female

Carol Swank

Scioto

Lay Female

Janis Lane

Scioto

Lay Female

Steve Fogle

Cincinnati

At Large Lay Male

Bennett Whitaker

Central Ohio

At Large Lay Male

Peri Bonner

Northwest

At Large Lay Female

Mary Maquire

Muskingum

At Large Lay Female

 

Nominations for 2019 Churchwide Assembly

Name

Conference

Position

Rev. Aaron Layne

Central Ohio

Clergy

Rev. Mark Wildermuth

Central Ohio

Clergy

Kriss Buss

Central Ohio

Lay Female

Gabrielle Hudecek

Central Ohio

Lay Female

Rev. Matt Byrd

Cincinnati

Clergy

Rev. Joe Schrock

Cincinnati

Clergy

Rev. Laura Leach Shreffler

Cincinnati

Clergy

Dennis Lucking

Cincinnati

Lay Male

Dan Rimstidt

Cincinnati

Lay Male

Rev. Carey Hovland

Dayton

Clergy

Rev. Brian Whitton

Dayton

Clergy

Linda Lally

Dayton

Lay Female

Jane Lane

Dayton

Lay Female

Rev. Ken Hacker

Muskingum

Clergy

Rev. Catrina Hawkins-Bowles

Muskingum

Clergy

Christiane Calvert

Muskingum

Lay Female

Linda Hollingsworth

Muskingum

Lay Female

Linda Schnittke

Muskingum

Lay Female

Rev. Steve Gellatly

Northwest

Clergy

Rev. Larry Novak

Northwest

Clergy

Kermit Dorsey

Northwest

Lay Male

Doug Ware

Northwest

Lay Male

Rev. Brian Dillahunt

Scioto

Clergy

Rev. Jeremy Hollingshead

Scioto

Clergy

Jon Hale

Scioto

Lay Male

Mike Johnsen

Scioto

Lay Male

Josh Amstutz

 Cincinnati

Lay Male Under 30

Matthew Hazzard

Central Ohio

Lay Male Under 30

Kate Ellison

 

Lay Female Under 30

Emma Southward

Central Ohio

Lay Female Under 30

 

Nomination Bios

Nominations Churchwide And Synod Council Bios

Nomination Forms for Each Conference

Each are fillable PDF forms. Once forms are completed, save and email to Susan Barton-Nonno, sbarton-nonno@southernohiosynod.org.

2018 Nomination Form Cincinnati Conference

2018 Nomination Form Central Ohio Conference

2018 Nomination Form Dayton Conference

2018 Nomination Form Muskingum Conference

2018 Nomination Form Northwest Conference

2018 Nomination Form Scioto Conference

Summary of Synod Council Recommendations

Synod Council Recommendations For The 2018 Synod Assembly

Rules of Procedure

2018 Southern Ohio Synod Assembly Rules of Procedure

Meet our guests

ELCA Representative—Nick Kiger

Rev Dr Kathryn Kit Kleinhans

Financial Reports

2019-2020 Mission & Ministry Plan

Congregational Giving Report Summary 2017

Southern Ohio Synod Audit Report Jan 31 2018

Required Constitutional Updates to Synod Constitution

Amendments To The Constitutions For Synods As Approved By The 2016 Churchwide Assembly

Revised Southern Ohio Synod Constitution For Synod Assembly

2019 Compensation Guidelines

Compensation Guidelines For Word And Service Rostered Ministers 2019

Compensation Guidelines With Housing Allowance 2019 For Ordained Rostered Ministers

Compensation Guidelines With Parsonage 2019 For Ordained Rostered Ministers

2018 Assembly Reports

2018 Assembly Report from Bishop Dillahunt

2017 Assembly Report from Bishop Dillahunt

2018 ELCA Presiding Bishop Letter To Synod Assemblies- English

2018 ELCA Presiding Bishop Letter To Synod Assemblies- Spanish

ELCA Videos 

1. https://youtu.be/N6eaMER99h4
 
2. https://youtu.be/ENyLqiW6KJg

 

2018 Assembly Report From Synod Council Vice President

Amazing Grace Day Camp Task Force 2018 Report

Dayton Conference Assembly Report 2017

ELCA Region 6 Archives Assembly Report

Graceworks 2018 Report

SOS Hunger Task Force 2018 Annual Report

Lutheran Men In Mission 2018 Report

Lutheran Ministries Of Mercy 2017 Report

2018 LOMO Synod Assembly Report

2018 Lutheran Social Services Report

Mission Investment Fund Financial Facts 2017

Ohio Council of Churches Report 2018

2018 Portico Synod Assembly Report

SOS WELCA 2018 Assembly Report

Trinity Lutheran Seminary at Capital University 2018 Assembly Report

2018 Wittenberg University Synodical Report

Key Dates

June 7-8, 2019

Synod Assembly

TBD